Governors

What are Governors?

School governors are people who wish to make a positive contribution to children’s education. Together with the head teacher they set the future direction of the school and decide how the school’s budget should be spent. Governing bodies make decisions collectively on matters such as school policies and the school’s development plan.

For more information about school governance see the DfE School Governance Handbook.

Please read our Governors Annual Letter to Parents October (2018).

Types of School Governor

There are various types of governors drawn from different areas of the community including, parents, staff, LEA, community and other groups. Governors are volunteers who spend about six hours each month attending meetings and working to further the school’s development.

Parent Governor
Elected by parents and carers of children at the school.
Staff Governor
Selected by election from teaching and support staff from the school.
Co-opted Governor 
Appointed by the governing body to represent the wider community or to provide specific skills.
LA Governor
Appointed by the Local Authority.
Foundation Governor       
Appointed by the school’s founding body, church or other organisation named in the school’s Instrument of government.
Ex-Officio Governor
A type of Foundation Governor usually reserved for the Parish Priest.

Our Governors

Mr P Barnard
Holds office: N/A
Type: Head Teacher
Pecuniary Interests:  None
Committee: School Improvement; Resources and Staffing

Mrs Hilary Colechin
Holds office: November 2016 – November 2020
Type: Foundation Governor appointed by the Parochial Church Council
Pecuniary Interests: None (Academic Year 2017/18)
Committee: School Improvement

Mr Dan Coney
Holds office: 
June 2018 – June 2022 (2nd Term)
Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body
(previously a Parent Governor)
Pecuniary Interests:
1 child at FCCE School (Academic Year 2018/19)
Wife employed as a Teaching Assistant at FCCE (Academic Year 2018/19)
Committee: Chair of Governors; School Improvement
Says:

As a governor my role is to help guide our school direction and ethos such that our children leave as well rounded members of society, with the knowledge, skills and tools they need to be successful in their future lives, whatever path they choose to follow.  Being elected has given me the chance to support the school in a tangible and effective way, across all aspects of school life.

Mrs Gen Houston
Holds office: September 2014 – September 2022 (2nd term)
Type: Teacher Governor appointed by an election of staff
Pecuniary Interests:  None (Academic Year 2017/18)
Committee: School Improvement
Says:
 I am ‘teacher governor’ at FCCE.  I was appointed in September 2014, and I teach
year 4 at the moment.  I wanted to become a governor because I feel that having
taught in primary education for many years, I have skills and experience to
bring to moving our school towards excellence.  I am looking forward to working
with the School Improvement Committee, overseeing elements of our document of
the same name!

Ms Maria Jones
Holds office:
 June 2018 – June 2022
Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body
Pecuniary Interests:  Community Governor at Winterbourne International (Academic Year 2018/19)
Committee: Vice Chair of Governors; Resources and Staffing

Mrs Aimee Knott
Holds office: February 2013 – March 2021 (2nd Term)
Type: Parent Governor appointed by an election of parents
Pecuniary Interests:  Two Children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2017/18)
Committee: Chair of School Improvement
Says:
I feel privileged to have been chosen by the parents of the school and to have the opportunity to give something back to the community. I want children to leave the school knowing the world is their oyster, as well as academic skills I believe it is important that they develop social skills, enjoyment of life, good mental and physical health and the ability to take on any challenge.

Mr Geoff Potter
Holds office: September 2018 – September 2022
Type: Foundation Governor
Pecuniary Interests:  None (Academic Year 2018/19)
Committee: School Improvement

Mrs Rosey Simpkins
Holds office: December 2015 – December 2019
Type: Foundation Governor appointed by the Parochial Church Council
Pecuniary Interests:  One child at FCCE School (Academic Year 2018/19); Rosie is employed by Crossbow Preschool
Committee: Resources and Staffing

Mr Gareth Slater
Holds office:
 May 2018 – May 2022
Type: Parent Governor appointed by an election of parents
Pecuniary Interests:  3 children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2018/19)
Committee: Resources and Staffing

Mrs Sarah Stephens-Lewis
Holds office: October 2013 – November 2021 (2nd Term)
Type: Parent Governor appointed by an election of parents
Pecuniary Interests:
Two Children at FCCE School; Sarah is employed by SGS college (Academic Year 2018/19)
Committee: Chair of Resources and Staffing
Says:
Being a parent governor, I feel I can be part of how our school develops and prepares our children for secondary school.  I work within the education sector and enjoy using both my experience and parental voice to help the school and children achieve everything they can.

Mrs Andrea Thomas
Holds office:
 September 2018 – September 2022
Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body
Pecuniary Interests:  3 Children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2018/19)
Committee: Resources and Staffing

Mr Gareth Wynne-Hughes
Holds office:
 September 2016 – September 2020
Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body
Pecuniary Interests:  2 Children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2017/18)
Committee: School Improvement

Vacancy
Holds office:
Type: LA Governor
Pecuniary Interests:
Committee:

Clerk

Mrs Ruth Owen was appointed on 1st January 2017.

Associate Members

Miss Lucy Gale our School Business Manager is in attendance for the Resources and Staffing committee to inform the Governing Body of the finance situation of the school
Pecuniary Interests:  Her cousins child attends FCCE school (Academic Year 2018/19)

If you wish to contact the Governing Body about any issues please contact the Clerk to the Governing Body on 01454 867205 for more information